As per the company norms, our website does not collect any Information about you when you visit the site. You can generally visit the site without revealing any of your Information, unless you choose to provide such information.

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

The User unequivocally agrees that this Policy and the Terms constitute a legally binding agreement between the User and the Company, and that the User shall be subject to the rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and conditions applicable to any service that is provided by the Website, and that the same shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms, and shall be treated as part and parcel of the same. The User acknowledges and agrees that no signature or express act is required to make these Terms and the Policy binding on the User, and that the User’s act of visiting any part of the Website constitutes the User’s full and final acceptance of the Policy and the Terms.

 

The Parties expressly agree that the Company retains the sole and exclusive right to amend or modify the Policy and the Terms without any prior permission or intimation to the User, and the User expressly agrees that any such amendments or modifications shall come into effect immediately. The User has a duty to periodically check the Policy and Terms, and stay updated on their provisions and requirements. If the User continues to use the Website following such a change, the User will be deemed to have consented to all amendments / modifications made to the Policy and Terms. In so far as the User complies with the Policy and Terms, he/she is granted a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited privilege to enter, access and use the Website.

 

Scope

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect related to our:

 

Ø  websites, and our other websites that display this Privacy Policy, and the services available through our websites (together, our "Sites")

Ø  mobile apps (“Apps”) and social media properties.

Ø  events, marketing and business development activities.

Ø  business communications and other online and offline business interactions.

Ø  legal and professional services.

Collectively, we refer to the above as our “Services.” Additional or different privacy notices may apply to certain of our Services.  If a different or supplemental privacy notice applies, this will be clearly disclosed to you.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to the personal information that we collect about employees and other personnel, contractors, or applicants and candidates.

Information we Collect

 

We may collect information directly a, as well as from third parties or automatically related to the use of our Sites and Services.

 

1.     Information collected directly

 

We may collect personal information about you—such as your name, address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, etc.—directly from you. For example, personal information may be collected when you fill out a 'Contact Us' form, enquire form, sign up for our mailing lists, register for events we host or sponsor, submit information as part of certain online services, post comments on our blogs, or otherwise provide us personal information through the Sites and Services. Generally, the information we collect includes your:

 

-        Name, company name and title/position.

-        Email address, phone number, mailing address and contact details.

-        Contact preferences and interests.

-        Business affiliations.

-        Other information related to your request or inquiry, or that you provide when you communicate, engage or otherwise interact with us or the services.

2.     Automatically Collected Information

 

We use cookies, log files, pixel tags, local storage objects and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use the services or visit our Site, such as an IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider ("ISP"), referring/exit URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and other information about the links clicked, features used, size of files uploaded, streamed or deleted, and similar device and usage information. For more information, see the Cookies and similar devices section below.

 

3.     Information received from third parties

 

We may collect or receive information about individuals from service providers, associate center, franchise, and other third parties, such as our clients, representatives and professional advisers, content providers, government authorities and public sources and records.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We use the personal information we collect in order to respond to your request or inquiry and in the ordinary course of conducting our business. Generally, we use the personal information that we collect as follows:

 

1.     Providing support and services

 

To operate our Sites, provide our Services, communicate with you about your use of the Sites or Services, provide troubleshooting and technical support, respond to your inquiries, fulfill your orders and requests, work updating, process your payments, communicate with you, and for similar service and support purposes.

 

2.     Responding to your requests

 

To respond to your inquiries, fulfill your orders and requests, and otherwise consider or process your request.

 

3.     Newsletters, mailing lists and direct marketing

 

For direct marketing purposes, including to send you newsletters, client alerts and information we think may interest you. If you are located in a jurisdiction that requires opt-in consent to receive electronic marketing messages, we will only send you such messages if you opt-in to receive them.

 

4.     Analytics and improvement

 

To better understand how users access and use our Sites and other Services, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our Services and business operations and to develop services and features.

 

5.     Protect legal rights and prevent misuse

 

To protect the Sites, Services and our business operations; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities and access, and other misuse; where we believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of us or any person or third party, or violations of our Terms of Use or other agreements; and to respond to actual or potential legal claims against us.

 

6.     Comply with legal and ethical obligations

 

In order to respond to legal process or regulator investigations and inquiries, or where otherwise required by law or our legal, regulatory or ethical obligations.

 

7.     General business operations

 

Where necessary, for the administration of our general business, accounting, recordkeeping, audit, compliance and legal functions

 

8.     Anonymous and de-identified information

 

We create and use anonymous and de-identified information to assess, improve and develop our business, products and services, and for similar research and analytics purposes.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

Incorporate House is a global corporate law firm and any information that we collect or that you provide to us may be shared and processed by any Incorporate House practicing entity. You can find out more about the Incorporate House entities and locations in profile or our service center. We will not rent or sell your personal information, nor will we share it with third parties, outside of Incorporate House, for their own marketing purposes.

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.  We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

 

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

 

·       Third party service providers that provide services to us or to whom we outsource certain services, such as software development, logo designing, patents, copyrights, design registration or other technology services.

·       Our professional advisers, such as company secretaries, lawyers and accountants.

·       Government and/or regulatory authorities.

·       Professional indemnity insurers.

·       Regulators, tax authorities and/or corporate registries.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

 

Link to Other Websites

 

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

 

Email Management

 

According to our privacy policy, your email address will only be recorded if you choose to send a message. Your email id shall only be used for the purpose for which you have provided. It will not be used for any other purpose, and shall not be disclosed, without your consent.

 

Security

 

We have established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect via this website. We cannot enforce or control the security of devices and networks that you may use to submit information to us. We are not responsible for the disclosure or interception of your information before we receive it.

 

Further, we employ security measures to prevent unauthorized access to information that we collect online. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Revisions to Our Privacy Policy

 

We reserve the right to revise this Policy or any part of it from time to time. Please review the Policy periodically for changes.

 

How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for Incorporate House or its implementation, you may contact us at hello@incorporatehouse.com. If at any time you decide that we should no longer hold any of your personal information, or you wish to change the use to which any such information can be put, please let us know by emailing us at hello@incorporatehouse.com.